CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 893920

Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr.
Alexander International
P.O. Box 30209
Memphis, TN 38130

RE: The tariff classification of saw blades from Austria.

Dear Mr. Ramia:

In your letter dated January 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Fish Precision Tools, Inc., located in Washington, PA. The subject item is a saw blade for use in a power tool known as the "Biscuit-Cutter". The saw blade is slotted, made of steel and is circular with an approximate diameter of four (4) inches. There are twelve carbide-tipped teeth on the blade as well as well as a 7/8" diameter mounting hole in the center of the blade. The blades may fit a number of different models of "Biscuit-Cutters".

The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product.

The applicable subheading for the "Biscuit-Cutter" will be 8202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: other saw blades, and parts thereof: other (including parts) ... The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport